Skip to content

I’m Jack Sparrow. Who Are YOU?

November 10, 2011

Lemme take a break from all the posts about fashion week and just share what went down last Halloween.

I haven’t worn a costume for Halloween for the longest time. Last time I wore a costume was when I was 4 years old. I kid you not. I was cute though, as Snow White. haha Since 1994 I’ve stopped trick or treating and attending costume parties…til last Monday.

and Jack Sparrow was my peg that night.

“sarah challenged me t’ talk like er pirate t’ whole night but I couldn’t. I have never been t’ type t’ actually copy accents o’ movie characters. so here I be usin’ an english-to-pirate translator t’ make this blog post more interestin’. Β (try it for yourselfΒ here!)

Obligatory outfit post! haha now here are pics from the partaaaaay (yes, I stopped talking like a trying hard pirate.)

Flor Trinidad, Tippi SyΒ (and her newly shaved head!), myself and Paul Mendoza – the early birds. haha
With KB and Kat (the woman behind Ylla.) πŸ™‚

My good friend who I miss dearly, Luigi Yambao πŸ™‚

Jonathan Chu enjoying the partaaaay

with Rose Santos this time. πŸ™‚Β 

Ralph Mendoza (who is in this month’s issue of Garage magazine, check it out!), Ricky Gonzales, A and Tipper πŸ™‚
Like a Bawse!!! seriously though, they are our bosses. haha Vicky Herrera, Banj Albano and Sarah MeierΒ The Addams Family/an eighth(?) of The Bridge team. πŸ˜‰
Marco and Sarah/mother and son πŸ™‚
Sarah and MargauxΒ (who was, btw, looking extra sexy that night!)
Flor and I being fangirls again. With THEΒ Sassa Jimenez (who I met that night, finally (coz I was being super kapal and introduced myself. #storyofmylife)) and one of my favorite people ever, my boss, Sarah Meier. πŸ™‚ #starstruuuuck
Had fun dressing up as Jack Sparrow last Halloween. Who were you? πŸ™‚
Advertisements
4 Comments leave one →
  1. November 15, 2011 6:08 am

    I just stumbled across this! LOVES IT πŸ™‚ Love ya Michigan!!!! Good times.

    • November 17, 2011 4:12 pm

      Hello there Bay Area. Okay, got a tad bit shy there. but Yay! πŸ˜€ Love you toooo! Let’s dance again soon, please? πŸ™‚

  2. November 10, 2011 5:45 pm

    Arrr! love your pirate costume!

    Kaye
    http://thestyleflux.blogspot.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: