Skip to content

Meet My New Boy

June 23, 2011

When I was still a cute, adorable, little kid, I was deathly afraid of two things. One being the vacuum cleaner – no judgments please- and two, all the villains personified in my cute little poodle, Duchess.

I don’t remember if I ‘loved’ my dog. She barked like crazy and I’d be hysterical all the time. She was barely a foot tall, but to my teeny tiny toddler body, she was gargantuan in size. Thanks to her, I have since been terrified of dogs that bark. To add to that, I watched as she was killed by another much bigger dog as the big bad dog bit her neck. So yeah, I think I have a pretty good reason to be afraid of the furry beasts.

A few days ago, I woke up to a new pup. yep, after 16 years I finally got a new puppy. He doesn’t bark so I don’t have to freeze everytime I see him. He’s a boy, too! another first in the house. haha so, now, I’d like you to meet my new boy. 🙂

Meet Asher. He was named Raindrops at first. I was so pissed I couldnt stand his name. haha so I made my mom change it. I wanted something manly like Bruce or Chuck or Nate haha buuuut my mom wanted something with a nice meaning. Soo she ended up naming him Asher. It’s like Usher, but mispronounced. So I’m dubbing him, Ash.

This is what I wore for our playdate – 5 inch heels. hahaha kidding. I wore this to run some errands. 🙂

Clothes: dress, Forever21;wedges, Charles&Keith

Also, I apologize for the lack of posts. My CPU’s effed up. My pics are there and my photoshop is too. 😦 Good thing I have the portable one in my usb. teehee. 🙂

Also, don’t forget to tweet me about the Shoe In Love tickets! I still have some left. So start tweeting! the instructions in joining the giveaway are here. 🙂

Advertisements
2 Comments leave one →
  1. Jordyn Rosario permalink
    June 23, 2011 11:57 pm

    Hi Aly!
    We heard about your new puppy.
    Actually, your mom texted my mom @ 3 am one day.
    Obviously I read your post.
    My mommy did too.
    She said, “Tell Aly not to swear in her posts. The children are reading it.” (pissed)
    haha
    Asher is cute.
    I want a puppy.
    We might get one soon.
    Love you!
    Miss you!
    -Jords

    • June 25, 2011 6:28 pm

      that wasnt swearing. 😐 hahaha yep he’s cute. although he just bumped into the door coz of me 😦 i didnt see him. 😦 you are??? tell me when you do. 🙂 love you! ❤

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: